PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (or the "Policy", subject to be amended from "time to time") of Lean Kanban India (or the "Entity") intends to give you an understanding on our methods of collecting, storing, transferring and using the information that you provide to us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about when and how Lean Kanban India uses your personal data, and what we use it for. It will also provide you the details you need to let us know if you want to correct or forget the information.

The Policy may be subject to further changes. Upon updating the Policy, we may revise the "Updated" date at the bottom of this Policy. We highly recommend that you regularly check this portal to inform yourself of any updates. Your continued engagement with us will imply your acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

Lean Kanban India seeks to protect the privacy of its users. By using the website www.leankanbanindia.com, you agree to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy. These terms apply to the : (i) "use" shall, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy include accessing, viewing, browsing or using the Website by any other means by a natural or a legal person, either directly or with data mining, crawlers, extraction tools or by any other functionality which is created and installed by a third party; (ii) "personal information" shall include your name, nickname, age, username, email address, postal address, contact numbers, your geographic location, internet protocol address, and any other information that can be used to identify you; "You" shall include any visitor/ user of the Website.

  • Personal Information - We collect the user ID, IP address, domain names, date and time of visit, and operating system used to visit for tracking and improving the site performance and quality of service only, and not for any other commercial purpose. We also use the Personal Information that you may disclose to us for the aforesaid purposes. You agree that Lean Kanban India will have access to, and may use your log information, and the information your device transfers to company websites for the aforementioned purposes. If required, we may use the Personal Information and any data disclosed to us by your Usage of the Website to investigate and prevent the illegal usage of our services and content proprietary to Lean Kanban India. Fraudulent activities that pose physical threats to any person shall be subjected to court of action against laws for violating the terms and conditions of Lean Kanban India. This data would also include (a) the information provided by the user in forms, (b) registration forms, (c) surveys and contests conducted by Lean Kanban India.

    The conference organiser only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to the conference organizer and for related, internal management purposes.

    Registrant information is primarily used to verify registration and notify you of similar events held by Lean Kanban India in future.

    The conference organizer does not give your personal information to anyone else unless you have consented.

    Our privacy policy is GDPR compliant from May 2018. You can request access to your personal data through a request in written to Lean Kanban India. As per the GDPR, you have the right to modify , delete or forgot all personal data so that you become anonymous, and we shall do so only if you request. Please note that it is not reversible.

  • Disclosure - Lean Kanban India may disclose Personal Information: (i) pursuant to a directive or order of a government entity or statutory authority or any judicial or governmental agency or (ii) pursuant to any applicable laws, rules or regulations or direction of statutory or regulatory authority or stock exchange or order of a relevant court of law.

  • Comments, Notice and user content - The materials or testimonials submitted by you to the website and the comments posted by you are public. Lean Kanban India is not liable to make any changes and correction to the information, and Lean Kanban India is not responsible for any copyright issues that arise from the information submitted by you.

  • Cookie policy - During your visit to the website, the internet cookies may access your user ID, password and the browser information located on your computer hard disk to track the data and preferences about you. It is your choice to either accept or decline the cookies. Lean Kanban India may recognize your information next time when you visit website and customize your views according to your preferences.

  • Policy Rights change time-to-time - Lean Kanban India has all the rights to change and update the Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to be bound by the privacy statements, whether you have visited the Website before the change in privacy policies or after the change.

    If in case you have any concern, you can contact our Grievance Officer during the official working hours** to address any discrepancies / grievances with regard to the data provided.

    Or

    You can formally send your grievances regarding the privacy policies to the below mentioned email address or talk to our Grievances Officer on any working day during office working hours.

    Email: legal@innovationroots.com

    Contact: 080 41489100

    **Official Working Hours: Monday - Friday (9:00 AM to 6:00 PM IST)

  • Dispute Resolution - Any dispute that arises in relation to and under the present privacy policy will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Courts in Bangalore, India.

  • Contact information - Any concerns about Lean Kanban India handling the personal information or regarding our privacy policies, please contact and provide the information to the site Administrator.

    Email: community@innovationroots.com

    Postal Address: No 2797, 3rd Floor, HSR Layout, Iblur Camp Gate, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India- 560102

This privacy statement is effective from 20 August 2018.

Copyright ©2018 INNOVATION ROOTS Softech Pvt Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

CONTACT

Please click on Captcha
MESSAGE SENT!